Privacy Policy 2018-12-12T16:27:10+01:00

Privacy Policy

International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) is a training consultancy located in London, England, United Kingdom. We operate etiquette and protocol training and certification in Europe and around the world.

At International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London we recognise that privacy is important.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@mindingmanners.com or write to us at:
International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd
111 Buckingham Palace Road
London SW1W 0SR
England, United Kingdom

This privacy policy sets out how International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us, or any personal data we collect from you, when you use this website.

International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and respected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is important that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are in agreement with any changes.

International Etiquette and Protocol Academy of London Ltd is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and all successor legislation to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect
We collect personal data that you provide to us by when registering for and participating in our programmes, by contacting us to enquire about our services or connecting with us on our social media profiles. Some personal information may come to us from our business partners, for example, hotels that may contact us with regard to the programmes we organise.

We may collect, store and process the following information:

• name, title and position
• contact information including home address, email address and telephone number
• date of birth, nationality
• passport number
• profession or education
• payment and bank details
• dietary restrictions or preferences
• relevant medical information
• next-of-kin contact details
• other information that you provide to us at your own discretion that are useful for the programme organisation, i.e. interests, reasons for participating in a course, whether you have attended a similar course, your photograph
• group photographs

If you contact us on behalf of a third party, you confirm that he/she has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that we may collect, store and process their personal data.

What we do with the information we gather
We require the personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping
• To improve our products and services

We may share some of your personal information with our external consultants and business partners (Mindng Manners International) only in regard to a particular service that we provide and may find beneficial to you.

Also, we share some personal data with outsourced companies that provide regular services to us, i.e. accountancy (Ashmere & Co.), CRM (MoneyPenny), file sharing (Citrix), IT administration (Target 3D), website administration (Bmoozd), payment services (PayPal), bank transfers (Metro Bank).

Marketing
Periodically we may send newsletters, promotional emails about new services, special offers, events or other information which we think you may find of interest using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, also we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or telephone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will ask whether you would like to receive marketing information from us in the first contact i.e. when registering for a course or signing up for our newsletter. If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time.

Control of your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find of interest. We may share some personal information with our business partners and consultants only in the extent relevant to the required service.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email or write to us at one of the addresses above. These requests are free of charge, although you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee if the request becomes unfounded, repetitive and/or excessive.

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at one of the above addresses. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, and to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, by post, or in person, i.e. all personal data is stored on secure servers and methods of collecting, storing and processing personal data are regularly evaluated and reviewed.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retention
We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the type of our service you have used, whether you participated in our regular programme or certification programme. For more details, please refer to the programme registration form you fill in and provide to us.

Consent withdrawal
You have the right to withdraw a consent to store and process your personal data by us at any time by contacting us at one of the addresses above (by email or by post). You can also request the erasure of personal data that we hold about you.